PGD Officers


Danielle Y. Wyrick Danielle Y. Wyrick, Chair
Southwest Research Institute
Principal Research Scientist
Space Science & Engineering
San Antonio, Texas
Phone: (210) 522-6837
danielle.wyrick@swri.org
James Wray James Wray, 1st Vice-Chair
Georgia Institute of Technology
Assistant Professor
Earth and Atmospheric Sciences
Atlanta, Georgia
Phone: (404) 894-1992
jwray@gatech.edu
Bradley Thomson Bradley J. Thomson, 2nd Vice-Chair
University of Tennessee Knoxville
Earth and Planetary Sciences
1412 Circle Dr.
Knoxville, TN 37996-1410
Phone: (865) 974-2699
bthom@utk.edu
Sharon Wilson Purdy Sharon Wilson Purdy, Secretary-Treasurer
Smithsonian Institution
National Air and Space Museum
Center for Earth and Planetary Studies, MRC 315
6th St. & Independence Ave. SW
Washington, DC purdys@si.edu
Debra Buczkowski Debra Buczkowski, Past Chair
Johns Hopkins University
Applied Physics Laboratory
Planetary Exploration Group
11100 Johns Hopkins Rd.
Laurel, MD 20723-6099
Phone: (443) 778-2684
Debra.Buczkowski@jhuapl.edu
Hannah Susorney Hannah Susorney, Senior Student Advisory Member
Johns Hopkins University
Earth & Planetary Sciences
Graduate Student
hsusorn1@jhu.edu
Mathieu Lapotre Mathieu Lapotre, Junior Student Advisory Member
California Institute of Technology
Division of Geological and Planetary Sciences
Graduate Student
mlapotre@caltech.edu


Past Chairs

2015 — Debra Buczkowski (Johns Hopkins University)

1st Vice Chair: Danielle Y. Wyrick (Southwest Research Institute)
2nd Vice Chair: James Wray (Georgia Institute of Technology)
Sec/Treasurer: Bradley Thomson (Boston University)

2014 — Devon Burr (University of Tennessee)

1st Vice Chair – Debra Buczkowski (Johns Hopkins University )
2nd Vice Chair – Danielle Y. Wyrick (Southwest Research Institute)
Sec/Treasurer – James Wray (Georgia Institute of Technology)

2013 — Robert C. Anderson (Jet Propulsion Laboratory)

1st Vice Chair – Devon Burr (University of Tennessee)
2nd Vice Chair – Debra Buczkowski (Johns Hopkins University)
Sec/Treasurer – Danielle Y. Wyrick (Southwest Research Institute)

2012 — Simon Kattenhorn, University of Idaho

1st Vice Chair – Robert C. Anderson (Jet Propulsion Laboratory)
2nd Vice Chair – Debra Buczkowski (Johns Hopkins University)
Sec/Treasurer – Devon Burr (University of Tennessee)

2011 — David A. Williams, Arizona State University

1st Vice Chair – Simon Kattenhorn (University of Idaho)
2nd Vice Chair – Robert C. Anderson (Jet Propulsion Laboratory)
Sec/Treasurer – Debra Buczkowski (Johns Hopkins University)

2010 — Jayne C. Aubele, NM Museum of Natural History & Science

1st Vice Chair – David A. Williams (Arizona State University)
2nd Vice Chair – Simon Kattenhorn (University of Idaho)
Sec/Treasurer – Robert C. Anderson (Jet Propulsion Laboratory)

2009 — Louise M. Prockter, Johns Hopkins University

1st Vice Chair – Jayne C. Aubele (NM Mus Natural History & Sci)
2nd Vice Chair – David A. Williams (Arizona State University)
Sec/Treasurer – Robert C. Anderson (Jet Propulsion Laboratory)

2008 — Herbert Frey, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center

1st Vice Chair – Louise M. Prockter (JHU/Applied Physics Laboratory)
2nd Vice Chair – Jayne C. Aubele (NM Mus Natural History & Sci)
Sec/Treasurer – David A. Williams (Arizona State University)

2007 — R. Aileen Yingst, University of Wisconsin, Green Bay

1st Vice Chair – Herbert V. Frey (NASA/Goddard Space Flight Center)
2nd Vice Chair – Louise M. Prockter (JHU/Applied Physics Laboratory)
Sec/Treasurer – David A. Williams (Arizona State University)

2006 — Thomas R. Watters, Smithsonian Inst, Center for Earth & Planetary Studies

1st Vice Chair – R. Aileen Yingst (University of Wisconsin – Green Bay)
2nd Vice Chair – Herbert V. Frey (NASA/Goddard Space Flight Center)
Sec/Treasurer – Louise M. Prockter (JHU/Applied Physics Laboratory)

2005 — Eric B. Grosfils, Pomona College

1st Vice Chair – Thomas R. Watters (Smithsonian Institution)
2nd Vice Chair – R. Aileen Yingst (University of Wisconsin – Green Bay)
Sec/Treasurer – Louise M. Prockter (JHU/Applied Physics Laboratory)

2004 — Michael S. Kelley, Georgia Southern University

1st Vice Chair – Eric B. Grosfils (Pomona College)
2nd Vice Chair – Thomas R. Watters (Smithsonian Institution)
Sec/Treasurer – R. Aileen Yingst (University of Wisconsin – Green Bay)

2003 — Tracy K. P. Gregg, SUNY-Buffalo

1st Vice Chair – Michael S. Kelley (Georgia Southern University)
2nd Vice Chair – Eric B. Grosfils (Pomona College)
Sec/Treasurer – R. Aileen Yingst (University of Wisconsin – Green Bay)

2002 — Susan E. H. Sakimoto, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center

1st Vice Chair – Tracy K.P. Gregg (SUNY at Buffalo)
2nd Vice Chair – Michael S. Kelley (Georgia Southern University)
Sec/Treasurer – Eric B. Grosfils (Pomona College)

2001 — Ralph P. Harvey, Case Western Reserve University

1st Vice Chair – Susan E. H. Sakimoto (NASA/Goddard Space Flight Center)
2nd Vice Chair – Tracy K.P. Gregg (SUNY at Buffalo)
Sec/Treasurer – Eric B. Grosfils (Pomona College)

2000 — Dave Kring, University of Arizona

1st Vice-Chair – Ralph Harvey (Western Reserve Univ)
2nd Vice-Chair – Susan Sakimoto (USRA/Goddard)
Sec/Treasurer – Tracy Gregg (SUNY-Buffalo)

1999 — Dan Britt, University of Tennesee

1st Vice-Chair – Dave Kring (University of Arizona)
2nd Vice-Chair – Ralph Harvey (Western Reserve Univ)
Sec/Treasurer – Tracy Gregg (SUNY-Buffalo)

1998 — Cassandra Coombs, College of Charleston

1st Vice-Chair – Dan Britt (University of Tennessee)
2nd Vice-Chair – Dave Kring (University of Arizona)
Sec/Treasurer – Ralph Harvey (Western Reserve Univ)

1997 — Jim Zimbelman, Smithsonian Institution

1st Vice-Chair – Cassandra Coombs (College of Charleston)
2nd Vice-Chair – Dan Britt (University of Tennessee)
Sec/Treasurer – Ralph Harvey (Western Reserve Univ)

1996 — Larry Crumpler, Brown University

1st Vice-Chair – Jim Zimbelman (Smithsonian Institution)
2nd Vice-Chair – Cassandra Coombs (College of Charleston)
Sec/Treasurer –

1995 — Odette James, U.S. Geological Survey

1994 — George McGill, Univ. of Massachusetts

1993 — Harry Y. McSween, Jr., University of Tennessee

1992 — Baerbel K. Lucchitta, U.S. Geological Survey

1991 — Ted Maxwell, Smithsonian Institution

1990 — Ron Greeley, Arizona State Univ.

1989 — Ray Arvidson, Washington Univ.

1988 — James W. Head III, Brown University

1987 — Arden Albee, Cal Tech

1986 — Victor R. Baker, Univ. of Arizona

1985 — Donald U. Wise, Univ. of Massachusetts

1984 — Robin Brett, U.S. Geological Survey

1983 — Harold Masursky, U.S. Geological Survey

1982 — Leon T. Silver, Cal Tech

1981 — Leon T. Silver, Cal Tech