GSA home

join | donate | contact us

125 Years

125th Anniversary

About GSA

Divisions &
Associated Societies

Find Your Science at GSA

2014–2015 GSA Division Officers & Past Chairs

Archaeological Geology
Chair: Katherine A. Adelsberger
Cynthia Fadem Vice-Chair
Christopher L. Hill Secretary-Treasurer
Loren Gerald Davis Past Chair
Coal Geology
Chair: Jennifer M. K. OKeefe
Brett J. Valentine First Vice-Chair
J. Fred Mclaughlin Second Vice-Chair
Lois Yoksoulian Secretary-Treasurer
Mark A. Engle Past Chair
Environmental and Engineering Geology
Chair: William J. Burns
Matthew M. Crawford Chair-Elect
Thad A. Wasklewicz Secretary
Dennis M. Staley Past Chair
Geobiology and Geomicrobiology
Chair: Marc Laflamme
Simon A. Darroch Vice-Chair
Rowan C. Martindale Secretary
Victoria A. Petryshyn Treasurer
James D. Schiffbauer Past Chair
Geoinformatics
Chair: TBD
 
TBD First Vice-Chair
TBD Second Vice-Chair
Tiffany A. Rivera Secretary-Treasurer
TBD Past Chair
Geology and Health
Chair: Thomas H. Darrah
Suzette A. Morman First Vice-Chair
TBD Second Vice-Chair
Kevin E. Nick Secretary-Treasurer
Saugata Datta Past Chair
Geology and Society
Chair: Christopher P. Carlson
Bruce R. Clark First Vice-Chair
David W. Szymanski Second Vice-Chair
Jonathan H. Goodwin Secretary-Treasurer
Suzanne OConnell Past Chair
Geophysics
Chair: Samantha E. Hansen
Nicholas C. Schmerr Vice-Chair
Richard W. Saltus Secretary-Treasurer
Audrey D. Huerta Past Chair
Geoscience Education
Chair: Julie C. Libarkin
Christopher Atchison First Vice-Chair
Shane V. Smith Second Vice-Chair
Jacquelyn E. Hams Secretary-Treasurer
Elizabeth A. Heise Past Chair
History and Philosophy of Geology
Chair: Renee M. Clary
Joanne Bourgeois First Vice-Chair
Dorthy Sack Second Vice-Chair
Kathleen Lohff Secretary-Treasurer
James C. Dawson Past Chair
Hydrogeology
Chair: Madeline E. Schreiber
Alicia M. Wilson First Vice-Chair
Abe E. Springer Second Vice-Chair
Eric W. Peterson Secretary-Treasurer
Alan E. Fryar Past Chair
Karst
Chair: Cory BlackEagle
Bonnie Blackwell First Vice-Chair
Jason Polk Second Vice-Chair
Penny Boston Secretary
Ben Tobin Treasurer
Limnogeology
Chair: TBD
 
TBD Vice-Chair
TBD Secretary
TBD Treasurer
TBD Past Chair
Mineralogy, Geochemistry, Petrology, and Volcanology
Chair: Diane R. Smith
Yildirim Dilek First Vice-Chair
Wendy A. Bohrson Second Vice-Chair
J. Alexander Speer Secretary-Treasurer
Eric H. Christiansen Past Chair
Planetary Geology
Chair: Debra Buczkowski
Danielle Y. Wyrick First Vice-Chair
James J. Wray Second Vice-Chair
Bradley J. Thomson Secretary-Treasurer
Devon M. Burr Past Chair
Quaternary Geology and Geomorphology
Chair: David P. Dethier
Anne Chin First Vice-Chair
Glenn D. Thackray Second Vice-Chair
Sarah Brown Lewis Secretary
Scott F. Burns Treasurer
Dennis E. Dahms Newsletter Editor/Web Mgr
Alan R. Nelson Past Chair
Sedimentary Geology
Chair: Marjorie A. Chan
Katherine A. Giles Vice-Chair
Linda C. Kah Secretary-Treasurer
Richard P. Langford Past Chair
Structural Geology and Tectonics
Chair: Sarah M. Roeske
Jean M. Crespi First Vice-Chair
James (Jim) P. Evans Second Vice-Chair
Yvette D. Kuiper Secretary-Treasurer
Andrew Meigs Past Chair
 

top