GSA Committees

2016-2017

The standing Committee on Academic and Applied Geoscience Relations is charged with strengthening and expanding the relations between GSA members in the academic and applied geosciences.

Name Position
John M. Holbrook Chair-Elect, Former Councilor
Alan R. Carroll Society for Sedimentary Geology
John S. Davis Structural Geology & Tectonics Division Representative
Timothy M. Demko Sedimentary Geology Division Representative
Joshua M. Feinberg Karst Division Representative
Joan E. Fryxell Geology & Society Division Representative
G. Warfield Hobbs, IV American Assoc. of Professional Geologists
James P. McCalpin Member-at-Large Industry
Randy L. Stotler Hydrogeology Division Representative

GSA Liaison:
Jennifer Nocerino, Project Officer

GSA Director Advisor:
Melissa Cummiskey, Senior Director of Meetings

  • To develop a plan for increasing the quality of the annual meeting in terms of science, education and outreach.
  • Evaluate the technical and scientific programs annually to identify modifications necessary for accomplishing the Society's long-range goals.
  • Conduct short and long-range planning for the Society meeting as a whole.
  • Develop a long-term logistical plan/strategy for the technical programs of the annual and other Society-sponsored meetings.
Name Position
Peter T. Bobrowsky Chair, Member-at-Large
Brian R. Pratt Former Councilor
Paul Baldauf

2016 Technical Program Chairs (Ex Officio)

Richard C. Berg 2017 Technical Program Chair (Ex Officio)
Kevin Mickus 2018 Technical Program Chair (Ex Officio)
Amy Brock-Hon 2019 Technical Program Chair (Ex Officio)
Christopher M. Bailey Member-at-Large (Councilor)
Bernardo Cesare Member-at-Large
Andres Meglioli Member-at-Large
Lisa Park Boush Member-at-Large
Rebecca Pickering Student Member-at-Large

GSA Director Advisor / Liaison:
Melissa Cummiskey, Senior Director of Meetings

The Day Medal was established in 1948 by Professor Arthur L. Day to be awarded annually, or less frequently, at the discretion of the Council, for outstanding distinction in contributing to geologic knowledge through the application of physics and chemistry to the solution of geologic problems. It was the intent of Professor Day to recognize outstanding achievement and inspire further effort, rather than to reward a distinguished career.

Name Position
Anke M. Friedrich Chair, Councilor
Kenneth A. Farley Member-at-Large
W. Berry Lyons Member-at-Large
Marcia K. McNutt Member-at-Large
Anne S. Meltzer Member-at-Large
Leigh H. Royden Member-at-Large

GSA Liaison: Dominique Olvera

GSA Director Advisor:
Vicki S. McConnell, Executive Director

The Audit Committee recommends the selection of an outside auditing firm, approves the overall scope of the audit, reviews the independent auditor's assessment of the adequacy of internal controls systems, reviews the annual financial statements and accompanying audit report, and directs any special investigations deemed necessary by the Council. The Audit Committee reports its findings both orally and in writing to the GSA Council at the fall meeting. In addition to its GSA role, the Audit Committee performs the same function for the GSA Foundation, taking its direction from the Board of Trustees of the Foundation and reporting to that board.

Name Position
Thomas Holzer Chair
Charles B. Andrews GSA Foundation Treasurer
Bruce R. Clark GSA Treasurer
Neil Fishman Council Member-at-Large
Judith Totman Parrish Member-at-Large
Virginia B. Sisson Member-at-Large
Marilyn J. Suiter Former Councilor
John W. Hess GSA Foundation President (Ex Officio)
Vicki S. McConnell GSA Executive Director (non-voting Ex Officio)
Tom Haberthier GSA Controller (non-voting Ex Officio)

GSA Liaison:
Tom Haberthier, Controller

GSA Director Advisor:
Vicki S. McConnell, Executive Director

The responsibility of the Selection Committee is to review all applicants and nominees for the GSA Congressional Science Fellowship, and select the Fellowship recipient.

Note: This committee is a subcommittee of the Geology and Public Policy Committee.

Name Position
Johan (Joop) C. Varekamp Chair, Geology & Public Policy Committee
Arthur Snoke Chair-Elect Geology & Public Policy Committee
Karen Ann Paczkowski Current Congressional Science Fellow
Kelly Kryc Recent Congressional Science Fellow
Lawrence D. Meinert USGS Representative
Jonathan G. Price GSA Past President
Paul K. Doss Geology & Public Policy Committee Past Chair

GSA Director Advisor / Liaison:
Kasey S. White, Director for Geoscience Policy

The purpose of the committee is to stimulate recruitment and promote positive career development of ethnic minorities and women and persons with disabilities in the geoscience professions. The committee shall formulate a program to reach out to these segments of our society to fulfill the goals of the GSA.

Name Position
Barbara P. Nash Chair, Member-at-Large
Carol de Wet Chair Elect, Member-at-Large
Elizabeth J. Catlos Councilor
Christopher L. Andronicos Member-at-Large
Stephen K. Boss Member-at-Large
Karen Chin Member-at-Large
Sadredin C. Moosavi Member-at-Large
Eleanour Snow Member-at-Large
Jenny Nakai Student Member-at-Large

GSA Liaison:
Tahlia Bear, Project Officer

GSA Director Advisor:
Vicki S. McConnell, Executive Director

The purpose of this committee is to generate, receive, and evaluate candidates for the Outstanding Woman in Science Award.

Name Position
Mary J. Kraus Chair, Councilor
Anke Friedrich Councilor
Isabel P. Montanez Councilor (Vice President, President-Elect)

GSA Liaison:
Dominique Olvera

GSA Director Advisor:
Vicki S. McConnell, Executive Director

This committee is to provide information and direction to the Society regarding programs and initiatives that support informal, pre-college (K-12), undergraduate, and graduate Earth science education and outreach activities.

Name Position
Cheryl B. Manning Chair, Pre-College Educator (K-12)
Sadredin C. Moosavi Vice Chair, Geoscience Education Division Representative
Natalie Bursztyn Cordilleran Section Representative
Nicholas Eyles Member-at-Large
Kimberly A. Hannula 4-year College Faculty Representative
Nazrul I. Khandaker International Representative
R. Heather Macdonald Member-at-Large
Nancy J. McMillan Graduate Educator Representative
Ian M. Miller Informal Science Educator
Laurence J. Mutti Northeastern Section Representative
Rebecca Pickering Graduate Student
Jonathan G. Price GSA Immediate Past President (Ex Officio)
Ricardo Vargas, Jr. Undergraduate Student Representative
David H. Voorhees 2-year College Faculty Representative

GSA Liaison:
Matt Dawson, Education Programs Manager

GSA Director Advisor:
Christa Stratton, Director Education, Communications & Outreach

The Council may appoint from among its members an Executive Committee that shall be empowered to act for the Council between its regular meetings. All actions of the Executive Committee shall be reported to the Council for its information, and, except as to action on any item of business which the Council shall have theretofore specifically authorized the Executive Committee to act, shall be subject to ratification by the Council at its first subsequent meeting.

Name Position
Claudia I. Mora President and Chair
Isabel P. Montanez Vice President/President-Elect
Bruce R. Clark Treasurer
Jonathan G. Price Immediate Past President
Neil Fishman Council Member-at-Large
John W. Hess GSA Foundation President (Ex Officio, non voting)

GSA Liaison:
Susan Lofton, Executive Administrative Assistant

GSA Director Advisor (ex officio):
Vicki McConnell, Executive Director

The purpose of the committee is to generate, receive, and evaluate candidates for the numerous external awards for distinguished achievements in science and for important public service. The committee was established as a means to promote recognition and national visibility of earth sciences and geology by persistently making credible nominations for the external national awards.

Name Position
Harry (Hap) McSween Chair, GSA Past Past President
Anke M. Friedrich Day Medal Award Committee Chair
Christopher L. Hill Archaeological Geology Division Representative
John W. Huntley Geobiology & Geomicrobiology Division Representative
Brian G. Katz Hydrogeology Division Representative
Peter B. Larson MGPV Division Representative
R. Laurence Davis Geology & Society Division Representative
Richard D. Law Structural Geology & Tectonics Division Representative
Linda Kah Sedimentary Geology Division Representative
Frank J. Pazzaglia Penrose Medal Award Committee Chair
Jonathan G. Price GSA Immediate Past President
David A. Williams Planetary Geology Division Representative
Vicki S. McConnell GSA Executive Director (non-voting, Ex-Officio)

GSA Liaison:
Dominique Olvera

GSA Director Advisor:
Vicki McConnell, Executive Director

The Finance Committee is charged with the following:

  • review the monthly financial statements
  • confer monthly with the Controller regarding the administration of all budgets
  • make and monitor forward projections of the maximum and optimum withdrawals of the portfolio capital
  • recommend to GSA Executive Committee approval of any cash flow transfer projections that exceed the investment draw projections approved by Council at the time of budget approval
  • review annual operating and strategic budgets
  • evaluate budgetary changes and make budgetary recommendations to Council

This finance committee will deal exclusively with financial, not policy, issues.

Name Position
Bruce R. Clark Chair, GSA Treasurer
Claudia I. Mora GSA President
Isabel P. Montanez GSA Vice President/President-Elect
Robert J. Tracy Councilor
William W. Simpkins Member-at-Large
Carl Fricke Investment Committee Representative
Charles Andrews GSA Foundation Representative

GSA Liaison:
Tom Haberthier, Controller

GSA Director Advisor:
Vicki McConnell, Executive Director

The Geologic Mapping Award’s concept was approved by GSA Council in October 2013. This award acknowledges contributions in published high-quality, geologic mapping that led the recipient to publish significant new scientific discoveries, to augment understanding of fundamental geologic processes and concepts, and to contribute to societal needs and opportunities in such areas as resources, hazards, and the environment. The objective is to encourage training and support toward production of excellent, accurate, detailed, purposeful geologic maps and cross sections. With respect to size or scale, and geographic location on earth and in the solar system, there are no restrictions on map products.

Name Position
George H. Davis Chair, Former Councilor
Peter W. Lipman Member-at-Large (State/Govt.)
Jacob B. Setera Student Member-at-Large
Bob Stewart Member-at-Large (Industry)
J. Douglas Walker Member-at-Large

GSA Director Advisor / Liaison
Vicki S. McConnell, Executive Director

The Geology and Public Policy Committee is charged with providing advice on public policy matters to Council and GSA Leadership, particularly GSA's Director for Geoscience Policy. To address this charge, the committee:

  • monitors and assesses international, national, and regional science policy;
  • formulates and recommends position statements, and sponsors topical white papers;
  • encourages active engagement of GSA members in geoscience policy;
  • facilitates the dissemination of information to GSA members, sections, and divisions, to the public, and to the government officials at all levels;
  • maintains a close working relationship with the Geology and Society Division;
  • facilitates and supports member-initiated science and policy initiatives;
  • promotes participation in Congressional visits, works with coalitions and government affairs programs of other societies; and
  • provides guidance on the Congressional Science Fellowship program.
Name Position
Johan (Joop) C. Varekamp Chair, Northeastern Section Representative
Arthur W. Snoke Chair Elect, Rocky Mountain Section Representative
Paul K. Doss Past Chair
Jonathan G. Price Council Liaison
Thomas L. Holzer Geology & Society Division Representative
Monica E. Gowan Cordilleran Section Representative
Wm. Jay Sims South-Central Section Representative
Robert J. Tracy Southeastern Section Representative
Scott Burns Member-at-Large
John A. Chermak Member-at-Large
Skip Hobbs Member-at-Large
Lily Josephine Jackson Student Member-at-Large
Stephen R. Mattox Member-at-Large
David B. Spears Member-at-Large
Karen Ann Paczlowski Congressional Science Fellow
Kirstin Lynn Neff Incoming Congressional Science Fellow
Susanna Whitman Blair Past Congressional Science Fellow
Anna Mebust Past Past Congressional Science Fellow
Maeve A. Boland American Geosciences Institute - conferee/non-voting
Joe A. Gilman Assoc. of American State Geologists - conferee/non-voting
Elizabeth Landau American Geophysical Union - conferee/non-voting

GSA Director Advisor / Liaison: (ex officio, non-voting)
Kasey S. White, GSA Director for Geoscience Policy

Rules & Guidelines

GSA International (GSAI) Committee serves as GSA’s coordination and communication resource seeking to promote, create, and enhance opportunities for international cooperation related to the scientific, educational, and outreach missions shared by GSA and like-minded professional societies, educational institutions, and government agencies. Build collaborative relationships with Divisions and Associated Societies in International issues and serve as channel for member generated proposals for international themes.

Name Position
Nadine McQuarrie Chair, International Secretary
Nazrul I. Khandaker Secretary, Coordinator of International Travel Grants & Awards Program
B. Charlotte Schreiber Chair, Intl. Distinguished Lectureships
Marilyn J. Suiter Chair, International Awards Subcommittee
Reynaldo Charrier Member-at-Large, Outside North America
John J. Clague Council Liaison
Suzanne Mahlburg Kay Member-at-Large, North American
Chelsea Mackaman-Lofland Student Representative
Aberra Mogessie Member-at-Large, International Associated Society Representative
Brendan Murphy Member-at-Large, Chair Subcommittee for Proposals for Intl. Meetings
An Yin Member-at-Large, Intl. Technical Program Rep. to JTPC
TBD Geology & Public Policy Committee Representative

GSA Director Advisor / Liaison:
Vikki McConnell, Executive Director

The purpose of the committee is to generate, receive, and evaluate candidates for the GSA Public Service Award and AGI Outstanding Contributions to the Public Understanding of the Geosciences Award.

Name Position
David R. Applegate Chair, Member-at-Large
Carol B. de Wet Diversity in the Geosciences Committee Representative
Kimberly A. Hannula Education Committee Representative, 4-year College Faculty Representative
Cheryl B. Manning Member-at-Large
Jonathan G. Price GSA Immediate Past President
Arthur Snoke Geology and Public Policy Committee Representative
Marilyn J. Suiter Member-at-Large, Former Councilor

GSA Liaison
Dominique Olvera

GSA Director Advisor:
Vikki McConnell, Executive Director

The purpose of this committee is to meet with the Society money managers and to inform the Council about investment of the funds, securities, and other investments of the Society.

The committee acts for the Council in deciding on the purchase or sale of securities although authority for ordering actual transactions is reserved for the president, vice-president, past president, or treasurer.

The committee shall be responsible for a report on the condition of the portfolio and shall make recommendations concerning overall policy and types of investment. The chair shall submit an annual report to be published in the Annual Report of The Geological Society of America, Inc.

Using the cash flow needs projection for the upcoming year approved by Council at the time of budget approval, the Committee on Investments, through its outside money manager, will establish a cash transfer account to implement quarterly transfers achieved in such a way that the asset allocation of funds is maintained. Transfers are then reported immediately to the Committee on Investments, and the Finance Committee. The Finance Committee will approve in advance any cash flow transfer projections that exceed the cash flow transfer projections approved by Council at the time of budget approval.

Name Position
Carl P. Fricke Chair, GSA Foundation Designee
Bruce R. Clark GSA Treasurer (ex officio)
John W. Hess GSA Foundation President
Steve Farrell Member-at-Large
Eric Henry Member-at-Large
Peter Lipman Member-at-Large
Judith Totman Parrish Member-at-Large
Hony Tarrall Member-at-Large
R. Thayer Tutt, Jr. Member-at-Large
TBD Member-at-Large

GSA Liaison:
Tom Haberthier, Controller

GSA Director Advisor:
Vikki McConnell, Executive Director

Representatives-at-large appointed to the Joint Technical Program Committee assist in building the overall technical program of the Annual Meeting and to be proactive in creating the strongest scientific program possible. Representatives need to be specialists in one or more of the subdisciplines not already represented by a GSA Division or Associated Society. Categories needing coverage change from year to year due to the rotation of committee members and additional or deletion of categories on the abstract form.

Name Position
Richard Berg, rberg@illinois.edu 2017 Technical Program Chair
2016 Technical Program Vice Chair
Kevin Mickus, kevinmickus@missouristate.edu 2018 Technical Program Chair
2017 Technical Program Vice Chair
Cynthia Fadem, fademcy@earlham.edu
Richard Dunn, rdunn@norwich.edu
Archaeological Geology Division
Monica Easton, monica.easton@ontario.ca Association of Earth Science Editors
Marc L. Buursink, mbuursink@usgs.gov
Laura Suzanne Ruhl, lsruhl@ualr.edu
Energy Geology Division
Jessica E. Witt, NJOSUJWMDNC@gmail.com
Stephen Slaughter, stephen.slaughter@dnr.wa.gov
Environmental and Engineering Geology Division
Lydia Schiavo Tackett, lydia.tackett@ndsu.edu
Carie Marie Frantz, cariefrantz@weber.edu
Geobiology & Geomicrobiology Division
Matthew Brueseke, brueseke@ksu.edu
TBD
Geochemical Society
Denise Hills, dhills@gsa.state.al.us
Leslie Hsu, lhsu@usgs.gov
Geoinformatics Division
Saugata Datta, sdatta@ksu.edu
Thomas Darrah, darrah.24@osu.edu
Geology & Health Division
Christopher P. Carlson, ccarlson@fs.fed.us
Bruce Clark, brucerclark@gmail.com
Geology & Society Division
Lisa Tauxe, ltauxe@ucsd.edu
Nicholas C. Schmerr, nschmerr@umd.edu
Geophysics Division
Natalie Bursztyn, nbursztyn@mac.com
Robyn Mieko Dahl, robynmdahl@gmail.com
Shane V. Smith, shanesmi@kean.edu
Geoscience Education Division
Chris Badurek, cab484@drexel.edu Geoscience Information Society
Dorothy Sack, sack@ohio.edu
Joanne Bourgeois, jbourgeo@uw.edu
Michael S. Smith, smithms@uncw.edu
Renee Clary, rclary@geosci.msstate.edu
History and Philosophy of Geology Division
Kallina Dunkle, dunklek@apsu.edu
Yu-Feng Forrest Lin, yflin@illinois.edu
Hydrogeology Division
Jim Hendry, jim.hendry@usask.ca International/International Interdisciplinary Interest Group
Cory Blackeagle, cory.blackeagle@gmail.com
Jonathan Sumrall, karst@shsu.edu
Jason Polk, jason.polk@wku.edu
Karst Division
Jeffery Stone, jeffery.stone@indstate.edu
Scott Starratt, sstarrat@usgs.gov
Limnogeology Division
Joe Kelley, jtkelley@maine.edu
Duncan M. Fitzgerald, dunc@bu.edu
Marine/Coastal Geology
Philip Brown, pbrown@geology.wisc.edu
Jane A. Gilotti, jane-gilotti@uiowa.edu
Mineralogical Society of America
Anita L. Grunder, grundera@geo.oregonstate.edu
John W. Shervais, john.shervais@usu.edu
Wendy A. Bohrson, bohrson@geology.cwu.edu
Mineralogy, Geochemistry, Petrology, Volcanology Division
Don Duggan-Haas, dugganhaas@gmail.com
John Taber, taber@iris.edu
NAGT
Miriam E. Katz, katzm@rpi.edu Paleoceanography/Paleoclimatology
Erin Saupe, erin.saupe@earth.ox.ac.uk
Pincelli Hull, pincelli.hull@yale.edu
Paleontological Society
Bradley Thomson, bjt@bu.edu
James J. Wray, jwray@gatech.edu
Debra Buczkowski, debra.buczkowski@jhuapl.edu
Planetary Geology Division
Michael Williams, mlw@geo.umass.edu Precambrian Geology
Glenn D. Thackray, thacglen@isu.edu
Tammy M. Rittenour, tammy.rittenour@usu.edu
Quaternary Geology and Geomorphology Division
Ryan F. Morgan, rmorgan@tarleton.edu
Piret Plink-Bjorklund, pplink@mines.edu
Sedimentary Geology Division
Piret Plink-Bjorklund, pplink@mines.edu Society for Sedimentary Geology
Garth Graham, ggraham@usgs.gov Society of Economic Geologists
Steven G. Driese, Steven_Driese@baylor.edu
Neil J. Tabor, ntabor@smu.edu
Zsuzsanna Balogh-Brunstad, balogh_brunz@hartwick.edu
Soils and Soil Processes (Interdisciplinary Interest Group)
Juliet Crider, criderj@uw.edu
Andrew P. Barth, ibsz100@iupui.edu
Structural Geology and Tectonics Division

GSA Liaison:
Nancy Wright, Technical Program Manager

GSA Director Advisor:
Melissa Cummiskey, Senior Director of Meetings

The purpose of this committee is to contribute to the growth of the GSA membership, enhance the member experience, and serve a vital role in the selection of Fellows, with the goal of fostering a membership community as pertinent and global as our science.

Name Position
Peter J. Vrolijk Chair, Member-at-Large (industry)
Daniel Larson Former Councilor
Katherine R. Barnhart Student Member-at-Large
Peter L. Guth Member-at-Large (government)
Christopher A. Gellasch Member-at-Large (academia)
Craig M. Schiffries Member-at-Large (academia)
Christine S. Siddoway Member-at-Large (academia)

GSA Director Advisor / Liaison:
Pat Kilner, Director of Membership Development

The charge of the committee is twofold:

  1. To present candidates to Council for the positions of officers and councilors.
  2. To present candidates to Council for vacancies on all standing committees, ad hoc committees, Society representatives to other permanent groups, and all other appointments on which the Council, the president, or the vice-president request advice.
Name Position
Marilyn J. Suiter Chair
Neil Fishman Chair-Elect
Gail M. Ashley Member-at-Large
George M. Hornberger Member-at-Large
Barbara Sherwood Lollar Member-at-Large
Peter H. Molnar Member-at-Large
Christian P. Teyssier Member-at-Large
Vicki S. McConnell GSA Executive Director (non-voting, Ex Officio)

GSA Liaison:
Pamela Fistell, Nominations Program Coordinator

GSA Director Advisor:
Vicki S. McConnell, Executive Director

The primary responsibility of this committee is to accept or reject Penrose conference or Field Forum proposals. The Committee is also charged with proactively soliciting proposals on topics of significant research interest so as to encourage exchange of information and ideas on geology and related fields.

Name Position
Susan L. Baldwin Member-at-Large
Peter G. DeCelles Member-at-Large
Duane G. Froese Member-at-Large
Christine S. Siddoway Member-at-Large
Basil Tikoff Member-at-Large

GSA Liaison:
Becky Sundeen, Meetings Manager

GSA Director Advisor:
Vicki S. McConnell, Executive Director

The purpose of this committee is to select candidates for the Penrose Medal. Committee members should be familiar with outstanding achievements in the geological community that are worthy of consideration for the honor.

Name Position
Frank J. Pazzaglia Chair, Councilor
Larry D. Brown Member-at-Large
John M. Eller Member-at-Large
Paul F. Hoffman Member-at-Large
Chris Paola Member-at-Large
Brian P. Wernicke Member-at-Large
Donna L. Whitney Member-at-Large

GSA Liaison:
Dominique Olvera

GSA Director Advisor:
Vicki S. McConnell, Executive Director

The goal of the committee is to

  1. Direct, advise, and monitor the Society's professional development program by setting goals, guidelines, and directions to address changing needs in professional development;
  2. Review and approve proposals;
  3. Recommend to the Council modifications in the existing guidelines which govern the educational program;
  4. Consider the long-range direction of the program both to meet the stated objective of the program and to help assure its maintenance as a self-supporting activity of the Society; and
  5. Monitor the overall scientific quality of the program.
Name Position
Rhea L. Graham Former Councilor
Jim Heller Member-at-Large
Lily Josephine Jackson Student Member-at-Large
Barbara J. Tewksbury Member-at-Large
Chester (Skip) Watts Member-at-Large

GSA Liaison:
Jennifer Nocerino, Project Officer

GSA Director Advisor:
Melissa Cummiskey, Senior Director of Meetings

The purpose of this committee is to review and prioritize new and existing GSA programs. The committee also makes recommendations to Council for adding new programs and sunsetting completed programs.

Name Position
Claudia I. Mora Chair, GSA President
Isabel P. Montanez GSA Vice President/President-Elect
Bruce R. Clark GSA Treasurer
Neil Fishman Council Member-at-Large
John W. Hess GSA Foundation President
Jonathan G. Price Immediate Past President
George H. Davis Additional Past President
Vicki McConnell GSA Executive Director

GSA Liaison:
Tom Haberthier, GSA Controller

GSA Director Advisor:
Vicki McConnell, Executive Director

The primary responsibilities of the committee are

  • Nomination of candidates for editors when positions become vacant.
  • Review of the quality and health of each Society publication.
  • Explore the initiation of new ventures and make recommendations to Council on their implementation, as well as on the cessation of existing publications.
Name Position
John M. Holbrook Chair, Councilor
John J. Clague Councilor
Julia A. Baldwin Member-at-Large, Young Professional
David E. Fastovsky Member-at-Large
Craig Jones Member-at-Large
Jennifer A. Thomson Member-at-Large
Richard Davis Co-Editor, Books
Brendan Murphy Co-Editor, Geology
Shanaka de Silva Co-Editor, Geosphere
Brian G. Katz Co-Editor, Environmental & Engineering Geoscience
Kurt Stüwe Co-Editor, Lithosphere
David Schofield Co-Editor, GSA Bulletin
Jerry Dickens Co-Editor, GSA Today
Lisa G. Dunn Geoscience Information Society Representative

GSA Director Advisor / Liaison:
Jeanette Hammann, Director of Publications

The primary function of this committee is to evaluate the research grant applications received, by delegation of the Council's authority, and within the limits of the research grants budget, to award specific grants to chosen recipients.

The committee will also act on the distribution of funds derived from any other gifts or memorial or award funds that are to be administered by it.

Name Position
Daniel M. Sturmer Chair, Stratigraphy/Sedimentology
Martin B. Goldhaber Environmental Geoscience
William Ian Ridley Geochemistry
Janet S. Herman Hydrogeology
Michelle M. Lorah Hydrogeology
Andrew H. Manning Hydrogeology
Joshua M. Feinberg Karst
Judith L. Hannah Economic Geology
Stephen J. Piercey Economic Geology,  Mineralogy, Geochemistry, Petrology & Volcanology
Kristen Dorfler Mineralogy, Geochemistry, Petrology & Volcanology
Elizabeth A. Johnson Mineralogy, Geochemistry, Petrology & Volcanology
Kevin H. Mahan Mineralogy, Geochemistry, Petrology & Volcanology
Jennifer A. Thomson Mineralogy, Geochemistry, Petrology & Volcanology
Alexandra R. Isern National Science Foundation Delegate
James V. Browning Paleoclimate/Paleoceanology
Michael T. Hren Paleoclimate/Paleoceanology
Sharon L. Kanfoush Paleoclimate/Paleoceanology
Jacob O. Sewall Paleoclimate/Oceanography
Ellen Thomas Paleosciences
Robert S. Anderson Quaternary Geology/Geomorphology
Thomas C. Johnson Quaternary Geology/Geomorphology
Nicholas Lancaster Quaternary Geology/Geomorphology
Bryan A. Oakley Quaternary Geology/Geomorphology
Richard B. Waitt Quaternary Geology/Geomorphology
Timothy M. Demko Stratigraphy/Sedimentology
Chritsopher Holm-Denoma Stratigraphy/Sedimentology
Todd A. LaMaskin Stratigraphy/Sedimentology
William C. Burton Structural Geology & Tectonics
Rebecca Flowers Structural Geology & Tectonics
Laurel B. Goodwin Structural Geology/Tectonics
Timothy W. Grover Structural Geology & Tectonics
James Vogl Structural Geology & Tectonics
Rebecca A. Lange Volcanology

GSA Liaison:
Matt Dawson

GSA Director Advisor:
Christa Stratton

On 26 April 2014, GSA Council established a Student Advisory Council (SAC) composed of students who are selected to represent Divisions, Sections, or officially serve on GSA Standing Committees. The Student Advisory Council is a dynamic and influential Standing Committee of GSA. The student members of SAC select from among themselves a Chair who serves on GSA Council as a full voting member and presents the SAC Report to Council. [more]

Name Position Representing
Madelyn Percy Chair Hydrogeology Division
Erin Elizabeth Barry Vice-Chair Geology & Society Division
Hannah Celine Meyer Susorney Past Chair Planetary Geology Division
Robert Clyde Mahon Past Chair eGSA Committee
Nathan Michael Rabideaux Past Vice-Chair Limnogeology Division
Anne Billingsley Member-at-Large Limnogeology Division
Katherine Ruth Barnhart Member-at-Large Membership Committee
Kimberley Marie Bell Member-at-Large Rocky Mountain Section
Thomas R. Benson Member-at-Large Mineralogy, Geochemistry, Petrology, & Volcanology Division (MGPV)
Justin Holcomb Member-at-Large Archaeological Geology Division
Lee Corbett Member-at-Large Quaternary Geology & Geomorphology Division
Justin Cox Member-at-Large Geophysics Division
Robert D. Dietz Member-at-Large Geology & Public Policy Committee
Kristin Dorfler Member-at-Large Annual Program Committee
Fabian Ceron Hardy Member-at-Large Cordilleran Section
Mitchell E. Haynes Member-at-Large Environmental & Engineering Geology Division
Ashley J. Inglehart Member-at-Large History & Philosophy of Geology Division
Benjamin G. Johnson Member-at-Large Structural Geology & Tectonics Division
Rachelle A. Kernen Member-at-Large Sedimentary Geology
Mathieu GA Lapotre Member-at-Large Planetary Geology Division
Laura Lukes Member-at-Large Education Committee
Sarah Elizabeth Morgenthaler Member-at-Large Southeastern Section
Jenny Nakai Member-at-Large Diversity in the Geosciences Committee
Faith Moore Member-at-Large Environmental & Engineering Geology Division
Darryl Allen Reano Member-at-Large Geoscience Education Division
Sean P. Regan Member-at-Large Northeastern Section
Gabriel-Philip Francisco Santos Member-at-Large Cordilleran Section
Elisabeth A. Schlaudt Member-at-Large North-Central Section
Stephen Gerald Smith Member-at-Large eGSA Committee
Trisha A. Smrecak Member-at-Large Professional Development Committee
Dana Louise Thomas Member-at-Large eGSA Committee
Lisa Marie Whalen Member-at-Large Education Committee
Elizabeth J. Catlos Council Liaison

GSA Liaison:
Susan M. Lofton, Executive Assistant & Administrator, Governance & Administration

GSA Director Advisor:
Vicki McConnell, Executive Director

The primary function of this committee is to evaluate the scientific achievements of nominees for nomination recommendation to the Council.

Name Position
Lisa D. White Chair
John J. Clague Councilor
Naomi E. Levin Member-at-Large
Carmala N. Garzione Member-at-Large
Teresa Jordan Member-at-Large

GSA Liaison:
Dominique Olvera

GSA Director Advisor:
Vicki McConnell, Executive Director

GSA Representatives, Members, and Conferees to Other Organizations

Section E: Geology and Geography
Vicki S. McConnell, GSA Executive Director, Jan. 2016–Jan. 2018

GSA Representatives to the AAAS Consortium of Affiliates for International Programs (CAIP)
GSA Representative, Dickson Cunningham, 1 Jan. 2015–30 Dec. 2017
GSA Liaison: Vicki S. McConnell, GSA Executive Director

The purpose of the committee is to collect books and journals from retired or deceased geologists, and distribute them overseas to universities in developing nations where they will be put to good use. The goal of the committee is to, through collaboration, collect a broad spectrum of geological reference materials from areas in the U.S. and Canada to stock overseas libraries.

GSA Conferee:  Ryan Thigpen, 1 July 2014–30 June 2017

GSA Representative to the AGI Environmental Geoscience Advisory Committee

Jeffrey R. Chiarenzelli, January 2015–December 2017

GSA Representative of the AGI Geoscience Policy Committee

Johan (Joop) C. Varekamp, July 2015–June 2018

GSA Member of the AGI Member Society Council

Claudia I. Mora, 1 July 2015–30 June 2018

GSA has three representatives (commissioners) each year and one representative-elect on the NACSN. The term is for three years. Appointments terminate and commence at the end of the NACSN annual meetings which are held during GSA Annual Meetings. The representative-elect takes office one year following his/her appointment.

Name Position
Carlton E. Brett 2014-2017
Shanan E. Peters 2015-2018
William A. Berggren

2016-2019

TBD 2017-2020

GSA has three representatives (commissioners) each year and one representative-elect on the NACSN. The term is for three years. Appointments terminate and commence at the end of the NACSN annual meetings which are held during GSA Annual Meetings. The representative-elect takes office one year following his/her appointment.

Name Position
Harvey Thorleifson AASG Representative and Primary Contact
Jonathan D. Arthur AASG Representative
Craig Schiffries GSA Representative (1 July 2016-30 June 2019)

The mission of the USNC/SS is to promote the advancement of soil science in the United States and throughout the world in order to strengthen U.S. soil science as a contributor to the international scientific community and to inform the U.S. scientific community of soil science activities carried out elsewhere in the world. As such, it works to promote and facilitate participation of all U.S. soil scientists in the IUSS.

GSA Liaison - 
Martin B. Goldhaber, 1 July 2015–30 June 2018

Serve on a GSA Committee

Nominate or Volunteer

Nominate for Committee
and Council Positions

View Open Positions

Deadline: 15 June 2017 for the 2018-19 term (log-in required).

Look up associates in the GSA Member Directory

Questions?
Contact Dominique Olvera