2017–2018 GSA Division Officers & Past Chairs

Archaeological Geology
Richard K. Dunn
Chair
Cynthia Fadem Past Chair
Laura Murphy Vice-Chair
Judson Finley Secretary-Treasurer
Energy Geology
Marc L. Buursink
Chair
J. Fred Mclaughlin Past Chair
Laura S. Ruhl First Vice-Chair
Travis McLing Second Vice-Chair
Cortland F. Eble Secretary-Treasurer
Environmental and Engineering Geology
Jessica E. Witt
Chair
Thad A. Wasklewicz Past Chair
Stephen L. Slaughter Chair-Elect
Ann Carter Witt Secretary
Geobiology and Geomicrobiology
Simon A. Darroch
Chair
Marc Laflamme Past Chair
Rowan C. Martindale Vice-Chair
Lydia S. Tackett Secretary
Victoria A. Petryshyn Treasurer
Geoinformatics
Leslie Hsu
Chair
Denise J. Hills Past Chair
Xiaogang Ma First Vice-Chair
TBD Second Vice-Chair
Anders Noren Secretary-Treasurer
Geology and Health
Saugata Datta
Chair
Thomas H. Darrah Past Chair
Nelson Eby First Vice-Chair
Malcolm Siegel Second Vice-Chair
Jean Morrison Secretary-Treasurer
Geology and Society
Susan Stover
Chair
David W. Szymanski Past Chair
John A. Chermak First Vice-Chair
Beth Bartel Second Vice-Chair
James A. Heller Secretary-Treasurer
Geophysics
Carol A. Stein
Chair
Nicholas C. Schmerr Past Chair
Diane Doser Vice-Chair
Benjamin Drenth Secretary-Treasurer
Geoscience Education
Natalie Bursztyn
Chair
Shane V. Smith Past Chair
Robyn Mieko Dahl First Vice-Chair
Elizabeth Petrie Second Vice-Chair
Andy Darling Secretary-Treasurer
History and Philosophy of Geology
Dorothy Sack
Chair
Joanne Bourgeois Past Chair
Michael S. Smith First Vice-Chair
Yildirim Dilek Second Vice-Chair
Kathleen Lohff Secretary-Treasurer
Hydrogeology
Steve Van der Hoven
Chair
Abe E. Springer Past Chair
William (Bill) L. Cunningham First Vice-Chair
Ben Rostron Second Vice-Chair
Eric W. Peterson Secretary-Treasurer
Karst
Jason Polk
Chair
Cory W. Blackeagle Past Chair
Jonathan B. Sumrall Vice-Chair
Joshua Feinberg Secretary
Ben Tobin Treasurer
Pat Kambesis Newsletter/Web Editor
Limnogeology
Scott W. Starratt
Chair
Johan C. Varekamp Past Chair
Lisa E. Park Boush Vice-Chair/Chair-Elect
Michelle F. Goman Secretary
David B. Finkelstein Treasurer
Mineralogy, Geochemistry, Petrology, and Volcanology
Anita L. Grunder
Chair
Wendy A. Bohrson Past Chair
John W. Shervais First Vice-Chair
Rosemary Hickey-Vargas Second Vice-Chair
J. Alexander Speer Secretary-Treasurer
Planetary Geology
Bradley J. Thomson
Chair
James J. Wray Past Chair
Sharon A. Wilson Purdy First Vice-Chair
Emily Martin Second Vice-Chair
Bedra Hurwitz Needham Secretary-Treasurer
Quaternary Geology and Geomorphology
Tammy Rittenour
Chair
Glenn D. Thackray Past Chair
Grant Meyer First Vice-Chair
Martha Eppes Second Vice-Chair
Sarah Brown Lewis Secretary
Scott F. Burns Treasurer
Sedimentary Geology
Gary L. Gianniny
Chair
Katherine A. Giles Past Chair
Amy Weislogel Vice-Chair
Linda C. Kah Secretary-Treasurer
Structural Geology and Tectonics
Margaret E. Rusmore
Chair
James (Jim) P. Evans Past Chair
Paul Umhoefer First Vice-Chair
Nancye Dawers Second Vice-Chair
Eric Cowgill Secretary-Treasurer