GSA home

Log In | GSA Community | GSA Store | Join GSA | Donate | Contact Us

GSA home

| GSA Community | GSA Store | Donate | Contact Us

About GSA

Connected Community

Divisions &
Associated Societies

Education & Outreach

GSA Foundation

Meetings

Membership

Newsroom

Public Policy

Publications

Resources & Jobs

Sections

Find Your Science at GSA

Mentor Hall of Fame

The GSA Mentoring Program gratefully acknowledges these mentors for their individual gifts of time and for sharing their insight with GSA’s student members. To get more information about these programs, or to be a mentor for a future program, please contact Jennifer Nocerino, .

Shlemon John Mann Government Industry Women
2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000

Roy J. Shlemon Mentor Program in Applied Geoscience


top2012

SOUTH-CENTRAL SECTION
Jim Bones, Todd Choban, Dan Miggins, David Scholl, Chris Sumner , Robert Ward

NORTHEASTERN SECTION
Marcel Belaval, Kevin Bohacs, William Burton, Julie Contino, Robert Cook, Charles Crocetti, Shane Csiki, Mary DiGiacomo-Cohen, John Dougherty, Raymond Duchaine, Susan Halsey, Lirim Hoxha, Bill Kelly, Jon Kim, Jonathan Mead , Susan Price, Neil Rogers, Laurie Scheuing, Jeff Starn, Bob Stewart, Jr., Marilyn Suiter, Margaret Thomas, Elaine Todd Trench, Gregory Walsh

CORDILLERAN SECTION
Edgar Angeles-Moreno, German Bayona, Jonathan Glen, Arturo Hernández Broca, Margarita López Martínez, Benito Noguez Alcántara

SOUTHEASTERN SECTION
Jennifer Bauer, Robert Denton Jr., Richard Kolb, Malcolm Schaeffer, Craig Sprinkle, Gerry Stirewalt, Frank Syms, Marianne Weaver, Paul Weaver

NORTH-CENTRAL SECTION
Paul Doss, Ralph Haefner, Elizabeth Hardesty, Laura Marshall, Terry Saarela, David Saja, James Sams

ROCKY MOUNTAIN SECTION
Scott Elrick, W. Payton Gardner, John Hawley, Roberta Johnson, Jamey Jones, Norbert Rempe


top2011

NORTHEASTERN/NORTH-CENTRAL SECTION
Katharine Lee Avary, Joe Biaglow, Gabriela Depine, Maurice Deul, Raymond Follador, Michael Forth, Michael Goodman, Steve Gridley, Jim Hamel, Michael Jarvis, Connie Jump, William Kelly, James Kilburg, Dan Martt, Dan Neilans, Susan Price, Iain Prince, Alex Prvanovic, Douglas Reif, Richard Ruffolo, David Saja, Daniel Sanger, Dan Sellers, Brian Shaffer, Abdul Shakoor, Gregory Walsh, William Zempolich

SOUTHEASTERN SECTION
Katharine Lee Avary, Richard Kolb, Craig Sprinkle, John Stewart, Ronald Wallace, Brad Worley

SOUTH-CENTRAL SECTION
Kathy Haggar, Kelly Haggar, Art Johnson, Barry Levine, Shane Matson, Charles Wickstrom

ROCKY MOUNTAIN/CORDILLERAN SECTION
Jeffrey Bader, Paul Inkenbrandt, Phil Johnson, Alexander Seyfarth, Roy Shlemon, Wes Thompson, Lillian D. Wakeley, Kate Zeigler


top2010

NORTHEASTERN/SOUTHEASTERN SECTION
Rebecca Beavers, Mark Eisner, Marjorie Gale, Sunny Rae Granger, Andrew Harrison, William Kelly, Marian Lupulescu, Bill Matulewicz, Jennifer Miselis, Courtney Schupp, Craig Sprinkle, Gerry Stirewalt, Marilyn Suiter, Gregory Walsh, Arthur Zeizel

NORTH-CENTRAL/SOUTH-CENTRAL SECTION
Dick Berg, Gregory Bratton, Rex Buchanan, Ryan Choquette, Doug Melton, Andrew Phillips, David Powell, David Saja, Janine Sturdavant, Brandon Thornhill, David White

ROCKY MOUNTAIN SECTION
John Biczok, Mike Brost, Gary H. Haag, Larry Jackson, Ashli Maddox, Lance Rom

CORDILLERAN SECTION
Kirt Campion, Margaret Gooding, Chris T. Higgins, Terry Kloth, Bob Pinotti, Eric Scott, Joseph Senecal, Kathleen Springer, Donald Sweetkind, Daniel J. Tearpock, Jennifer Thornburg, Janet Tilden Watt


top2009

SOUTHEASTERN
James C. Adamski, Joseph G. Aylor, Jr., Elizabeth Barclay, Jamie M. Bonisteel, Andrew R. Harrison, Wayne C. Isphording, Norbert T. Rempe, Craig L. Sprinkle, Bill Witherspoon

SOUTH CENTRAL
Maria Aurora Armienta, Rafael José Barboza-Gudino, Thomas E. Ewing, Eric J. Hawkins, Richard Lynn, Jennifer Whittington

NORTHEASTERN
David L. Cremeens, Frank Getchell, Samuel Gowan, Susan D. Halsey, Jay Hargy, Jon Hunt, George C. Kendrick, John Nadeau, Lawrence J. Poppe, David J. De Simone, Bill Sevon, H. Catherine W. Skinner, Gregory J. Walsh

NORTH CENTRAL
Richard C. Berg, Ken Bradbury, Bruce A. Brown, Madeline Gotkowitz, David A. Grimley, Keith C. Hackley, Kevin Kincare, Samuel V. Panno, Andrew C. Phillips, David Saja, Edward N. Steadman, Nancy R. Zolidis

CORDILLERAN
Derek A. Brown, Robert B. Blodgett, Caleen E. Kilby, Ward Kilby

ROCKY MOUNTAIN
Dave Carpenter, Cheryl Jaworowski, Jeffrey Keaton, Christine Turner, Bob Ward


top2008

CORDILLERAN/ ROCKY MOUNTAIN
David Applegate, Roger W. Bond, Laurie J. Brandt, John Curtis, Robert P. Dickerson, Sue Ann Finstick, Derrick D. Hirsch, David C. Jacobs, Tyler R. Knudsen, William R. Lund, Joe Meglen, Donald L. Rasmussen, Michael M. Reddy , Marvin Saines, Steven Semken, Jon E. Spencer, Kathleen Springer, De Anne S.P. Stevens

NORTHEASTERN
Jerold C. Bastedo , William M. Kelly, Bill Goodman, Susan D. Halsey, Jack L. Krajewski, Bill Prehoda, Douglas W. Rankin, Michael Schaffner, Woodrow Thompson, Gregory J. Walsh

SOUTH CENTRAL
Dave Freiwald, James L. Gooding, Doug Hanson, Duane Heckelsberg, Christopher A. King, Tony Kolodziej, Kenneth Luza, Steve Rudd, Chris Sumner, Neil Suneson, Paul D. Thompson, William Willis, Daniel S. Yeatts

SOUTHEASTERN
Jennifer Bryson Bauer, Stephanie M. Briggs, Matt Crawford, Ken A. Gillon, Rebecca Latham, Tim McConnell, Charles G. Pippin, Gary D. Rogers, Craig L. Sprinkle, Steve Stadelman, Gerry L. Stirewalt, Shuying Wang, Bill Witherspoon, Anne Carter Witt

NORTH CENTRAL
Heather Gastineau-Lyons, Dustin Graves, Sallie E. Greenberg, Bryant J. Griggs, Sherman Lundy, Shannon Mahan, David Paul Nance, David B. Saja, Rodney A. Sheets Jr., Douglas L. Shrake, John C. Steinmetz, Gregory Waltz


top2007

Shlemon Mentors
click for larger image

CORDILLERAN
Eric Baer, Ellen Morris Bishop, Bruce Norman Bjornstad, Marshall W. Deacon, Robert H. Filson, Michael A. Fisher, Chad Hults, Cliff Knitter, Brian Landau, Robert L. Logan, Mark P. Molinari, Lynn J. Moses, Nathan Moxley, Patricia Louise Reed, Julia E. Turney

NORTH-CENTRAL/SOUTH-CENTRAL
Philip R. Ames, Kevin James Bailey, Joseph Dom, David W. Foster, Roger Lamb, Shane Lyle, Larry "Boot" Pierce, Andrea Prince, David B. Saja, Richard Shields, Lisa Tholl

NORTHEASTERN
Fred E. Bickford, Gale C. Blackmer, William C Burton, Helen L. Delano, John N. Dougherty, Frank Getchell, Susan D. Halsey, Joseph Hatcher, Steve Kluge, Marian Lupulescu, Liz Martin, Susan G. Price, Stephen J. Urbanik, Richard A. Volkert, Thomas K. Weddle, David R. Wunsch

ROCKY MOUNTAIN
Rick Allis, Larry W. Anderson, Mario V. Caputo, Jessica Castleton, Benjamin L Everitt, Becky J. Hammond, Carol A. Hill, Jeffrey R. Keaton, William R. Lund, Norbert T. Rempe, John W. Rold, Phil Stoffer, Susan E. Tanges , A. Wesley Ward, Jr., Grant C. Willis, Janice P. Wittstrom

SOUTHEASTERN
William Andrews, Dennis E. Brunner, William C Burton, Eric J. Hawkins, Ron Herrygers, John D. Kiefer, Barry R. Levine, Helaine Walsh Markewich, Paul G. Nystrom, Jr., Valerie Reynolds, Craig L. Sprinkle, Marilyn Suiter, Chris Tacker, Ronald J. Wallace, Paul Weaver, Marion Wiggins, Bill Witherspoon, Richard M. Wooten


top2006

CORDILLERAN
Karen E. Blake, Phil F. Brease, Kate Bull, Bradford R. Burton, Ray Clanton, Bradley Erskine, Emily S. Finzel, Michael A. Fisher, Chad Hultz, Kelly Michael Kaleta, Meg C. Kremer, Ling-Biao Ouyang, Todd LaMaskin, Derek Sjostrom

NORTH-CENTRAL
Richard C. Berg, Thomas J. Evans, John M. Fox, Joseph Hatcher, Joan Hawk, Ronald A. Kral, Constance J. Livchak, David A. Richardson, Martin Shipitalo, David Saja, Mark D. Uhen, Erik R. Venteris

NORTHEASTERN
Robert D. Beard, Robert P. Blauvelt, Mark W. Eisner, Marjorie H. Gale, Kristen L. Hand, Richard A. Hoover, Erich Paul Junger, William E. Kochanov, Marian Lupulescu, William H. Matulewicz, Nancy W. McHone, Marilyn Suiter, Stephen J. Urbanik, Randal L. Van Scyoc, Charles A. Ver Straeten, James M. Wilburn, Edward J. Zofchak

ROCKY MOUNTAIN
Robert Paul Dickerson, Paul Drakos, Barbara M. Hill, Mark R. Hudson, Vincent Matthews, Robert L. Ward

SOUTH-CENTRAL
Daniel J. Brabander, J. Michael Howard, Tony Kolodziej, Chris Sumner, Ann Molineux

SOUTHEASTERN
William Andrews, James Beard, Katharine Lee Avary, Gregory A. Bowles, Keri H. Brill, Melinda Chapman, Mark Cocker, Susan Gawarecki, Peter J. Lemiszki, Lisa L. Herring Mayo, Richard Tran Mills, Scott Shoup, Anthony R. Tingle, Marilyn Suiter, Patricia G. Weaver, Scott Williams, Bill Witherspoon, Linda Louise York


top2005

Shlemon Mentors
click for larger image

CORDILLERAN
Jacqueline Bott , John P. Franklin, Joseph T. Hannibal, Jere Jay, Mark J. Johnsson, John Karachewski, Belinda Price, Robert Rocky Reifenstuhl, Lew Rosenberg, Roy J. Shlemon, R. Rexford Upp, Patrick Vaughan, John Wakabayaski

NORTH-CENTRAL
William "Drew" Andrews, Kelton Douglas Barr, Paula M. Berger, Victoria G. Christensen, Ron Counts, Joseph T. Hannibal, Dave Hart, Megan H. Jones, Norbert T. Rempe, Ann M.C. Reppe, Kristi Curry Rogers, Gregory K. Shkuda, James S. Smith, Fred V. Steece, Marilyn Suiter, Harvey Thorleifson

NORTHEASTERN
Aaron Bobar, Jonathan R. Bridge, Robert H. Fakundiny, Marjorie Hollis Gale, Neal C. Grasso, Richard E. Gray, Jane Marie Hammarstrom, Bushra M. Hussaini, Jonathan Kim, Nancy W. McHone, William A. Morgan, Martin H. Otz, Laurie E. Scheuing, David R. Soller , Robert A. Stewart, Steve Urbanik

ROCKY MOUNTAIN
Sue Ann Bilbey, Edward T. Cotter, Brad Dingee, Craig S. Goodknight, Mark R. Hudson, Kirk Johnson, Charles F. Kluth, David C. Noe, Donald L. Rasmussen, George Sharp

SOUTH-CENTRAL
Larry W. Anderson, Ronald G. Blom, Cynthia Cash, Thomas E. Ewing, Marie Marshall Garsjo, Imelda Gorman Johnson, Kristi A. James, Virginia T. McLemore, Randy Parkinson, Chris Sumner

SOUTHEASTERN
Justin Carreno, Jacques Chasse, Robert Fousek, E. Wayne Greer, Joseph T. Hannibal, John D. Kiefer, Norm Kennel, Rebecca S. Latham, Barry Levine, Kerry J. McCarney, Lori L. Millonzi, John Rowland, David R. Soller, Mark D. Uhen


top2004

Shlemon Mentors
click for larger image

CORDILLERAN
David W. Abbott, Thomas Bissig, Tom G. Farr, Brett Gilley, Brian V. Hall, Chris Henry, Dorian Kuper, Tom Kuper, Mark R. List, Charles D. Winker

NORTH-CENTRAL
John W. Attig, Sharon Barnes, Dave Drake, Andrew S. Gosnell, Steven J. Jirousek, Richard L. Moberly, Robert M. Rohlfs, David Stous, John F. Szturo, Donald H. Wilkison

NORTHEASTERN
William "Drew" Andrews, Katharine Lee Avary, Dan A. Billman, Susan Eaton, Tom Fouch, Richard E. Gray, G. Warfield "Skip" Hobbs, Brian D. Keith, Tom Martel, Anne Muecke, Grant D. Wach

ROCKY MOUNTAIN
Jeffrey W. Brame, Chris Cornelius, Tom Fouch, Walter Gage, Andrew B. Heckert, David C. Noe, Harry Siebert, Janet L. Slate, Robert J. Sterrett, Steve Thibodeaux

SOUTH-CENTRAL
Christopher J. Beal, M. David Campbell, Michael D. Campbell, Sidney Egnew, Bill Flanigan, Marie Marshall Garsjo, J. H. (Jack) Howard, Derek Main, Edward G. Miller, Cynthia Delaney Palomares, Chris Sumner, William H. Tonking, Rob Van der Voo

SOUTHEASTERN
Cliff Caudle, David Dockery, Kate Freeman, Mark Hudson, William Jones, Todd LaMaskin, Charles Lumsden, David Lumsden, Jim Morrison, Randal Rogers, Malcolm Schaeffer, Evan Spann, Kristin White, Kemble White


top2003

ANNUAL MEETING
David W. Abbott,Robert Abbott, Jim Aldrich, Scott R. Anderson, Burt Clothier, Alexandra Collazos, Carlos A. Dengo, David M. Diodato, Geoff Feiss, Art Green, Mark Hanan, Andrew B. Heckert, William A. Heins, Chris Henry, David R. Janecky, Megan H. Jones, George V. Last, Michael G. Loudin, Allan Ludman, Ron Metzger, Priscilla P. Nelson, Elizabeth T. Pottorff, Judi Radloff, Mary Rather, Lisa Rossbacher, David P. Russ

CORDILLERAN
David W. Abbott, Thomas Bissig, Tom G. Farr, Brett Gilley, Brian V. Hall, Chris Henry, Dorian Kuper, Tom Kuper, Mark R. List, Charles D. Winker

NORTH-CENTRAL
John W. Attig, Sharon Barnes, Dave Drake, Andrew S. Gosnell, Steven J. Jirousek, Richard L. Moberly, Robert M. Rohlfs, David Stous, John F. Szturo, Donald H. Wilkison

NORTHEASTERN
Katharine Lee Avary, Dan A. Billman, Susan Eaton, Tom Fouch, Richard E. Gray, G. Warfield "Skip" Hobbs, Brian D. Keith, Tom Martel, Anne Muecke, Grant D. Wach

ROCKY MOUNTAIN
Jeffrey W. Brame, Chris Cornelius, Tom Fouch, Walter Gage, Andrew B. Heckert, David C. Noe, Harry Siebert, Janet L. Slate, Robert J. Sterrett, Steve Thibodeaux

SOUTH-CENTRAL/SOUTHEASTERN
Cliff Caudle, David Dockery, Kate Freeman, Mark Hudson, William Jones, Todd LaMaskin, Charles Lumsden, David Lumsden, Jim Morrison, Randal Rogers, Malcolm Schaeffer, Evan Spann, Kristin White, Kemble White


top2002

CORDILLERAN
Tom Kuper, Dorian Kuper, Tim Marshall

NORTH-CENTRAL/SOUTHEASTERN
William (Drew) M. Andrews, Jr., Elizabeth Haynes, John Hickman, Norm Hester, Peter T. Goodmann, John D. Kiefer, James (Jamie) M. Robertson, Ed Woolery

NORTHEASTERN
Jonathan K. Child, Chris Mitchell, Lyons Witten

ROCKY MOUNTAIN
Rick Allis, Darlene Batatian, Sue Ann Finstick, Janice Higgins, John Rold, David Simon

SOUTH-CENTRAL
Leverett Bogle, James Buchanan, Eddie Collins, Steve Finch, Thomas D. Fouch, Bob Stottlemyer


top2001

CORDILLERAN
Daniel C. Steward, Erin Campbell-Stone, Eldon M. Gath, John A. Karachewski

NORTH-CENTRAL
Arthur C. Pincomb, Gordon M. Stevens

NORTHEASTERN
David M. Streetsmith, Craig D. Heindel, Kristen L. Underwood, Peter N. Gale

ROCKY MOUNTAIN/SOUTH-CENTRAL
Sean D. Connell, Deborah Green, James P. McCalpin

SOUTHEASTERN
Alex S. Glover, Marilyn J. Suiter, Brian J. Bellis


top2000

CORDILLERAN
Jeffrey Fillipone

NORTH-CENTRAL
Steve Sittler

NORTHEASTERN
Randy S. Kertes, Evelyn M. Maurmeyer

ROCKY MOUNTAIN
Mary Lou Sullivan, Brad E. Dingee

SOUTH-CENTRAL
Ronald R. Foshee, Phillip R. Shelby, William J. Winkelmann, John Thaeler